Excavating contractor in Lebanon, IN

Lebanon is the county seat of Boone County, located about 29 miles northwest of Indianapolis along I-65. The city sits at roughly 950 feet elevation on a flat till plain, and Boone County soils are dominated by Crosby silt loam and Treaty silty clay loam, both of which drain slowly and hold water after rain. Residential development ranges from older in-town neighborhoods near the courthouse to newer subdivisions on the city's expanding edges, with agricultural ground still common on the outskirts near Thorntown and Whitestown. The flat terrain and poorly drained soils make grading precision critical on every site.

Call (317) 223-9727
Service Location

Lebanon, IN

IN Service Area

No extra travel fees for this area

Communities we serve

Lebanon Whitestown Thorntown Advance Jamestown
  • Serving Pittsboro, IN since 2016
  • Family Owned And Operated
  • Excavation And Grading Specialists
  • Residential And Commercial Work
Graded building site near Lebanon, Indiana, showing engineered drainage slope across flat Treaty silty clay loam soil with construction stakes marking the foundation perimeter.

Lebanon, IN

Excavating Contractor

Precise Grading on Boone County's Flat, Slow-Draining Soils

Boone County soils include Treaty silty clay loam, which is classified as poorly drained, and Crosby silt loam, which is somewhat poorly drained. Both soil types hold water after rain rather than shedding it. On Lebanon's flat terrain, that means grading must build in every inch of drainage slope deliberately — the ground will not do it on its own.

Lebanon's growth along the I-65 corridor and near Whitestown has converted former agricultural ground into residential and commercial lots. Agricultural fields in Boone County often have subsurface tile drainage systems that must be accounted for during excavation. Cutting through or disrupting tile lines without a plan creates new drainage problems on the finished site.

Older Lebanon properties near the downtown core and the courthouse square sit on ground that has been graded and regraded over many decades. Settled grades and compacted clay are common on these lots. Excavation to break up the compacted layer and reestablish proper slope is often the only lasting fix for drainage problems that have persisted through multiple surface repairs.

At a glance

  • Serving Pittsboro, IN since 2016
  • Free written estimates with no obligation
  • Premium options most contractors don't carry — we explain the differences honestly
  • Responsive scheduling and clear communication from estimate to completion
Call (317) 223-9727

Every service, available in Lebanon, IN

Excavation and grading are the core services needed across Lebanon and Boone County, where flat terrain and poorly drained clay soils require deliberate slope engineering on every project. Residential lots near Lebanon's expanding edges need finish grading to establish drainage away from new foundations on ground that does not move water naturally. Lot clearing is common on agricultural parcels being converted to residential or commercial use around Whitestown and along the I-65 corridor. Older in-town properties near the courthouse square sometimes need excavation to correct settled grades that have allowed water to migrate toward foundations over time.

What Lebanon, IN customers say.

Worked with us?

Leave a Review

Recent projects

See all projects
Orange Kubota compact track loader with black bucket grading loose soil and rocks on a cleared site Excavating contractor

Serving Lebanon, IN

Free on-site estimate. No commitment required.

Our crew knows Lebanon, IN. We will show up on time, assess the job honestly, and give you a clear written number before asking you to decide anything.

Call (317) 223-9727

Excavating Contractor FAQ for Lebanon, IN

Common questions from Lebanon, IN customers about our services, process, and coverage.

Lebanon sits on Treaty silty clay loam and Crosby silt loam, both of which drain slowly. These soils hold water rather than shedding it, and on Lebanon's flat terrain there is no natural slope to help. Every grading project must engineer drainage slope into the finished surface or water will pool against foundations and across yards.

Subsurface tile drainage systems are common on former agricultural ground around Lebanon and Whitestown. Cutting through a tile line during excavation without a plan redirects water to unexpected locations on the finished site. We identify drainage patterns before excavating so tile lines are either preserved or properly rerouted.

Yes. Older in-town Lebanon properties have often been surface-patched for drainage problems multiple times without addressing the compacted clay underneath. Excavation to break up that compacted layer and reestablish proper grade is the correct fix. Surface repairs on compacted clay soils are temporary — the underlying problem returns.

Agricultural lots near Whitestown being converted to residential or commercial use need clearing of existing crop residue, brush, and sometimes old fence lines before grading begins. We clear the site and move directly into excavation and grading so the conversion from farmland to build-ready lot is handled as a single, connected project.

Still have questions?

Call us directly. Real answers, no scripts.

Call (317) 223-9727

Proudly Based in Pittsboro, IN

Stop by, call, or book online — we're always nearby when you need us.

Hours

  • Monday 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Get a Free Estimate